Privacy Policy


At Home Legal Services we respect the privacy of our clients and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy
We are passionate about conveyancing and providing high levels of customer service in our efforts to help people sell their property and purchase their dream homes. We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if any amendments have been made by the date it was last updated.

Please see below for more information on how and why we use your personal details:

Who are we?
In this policy, references to Home Legal Services, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Home Legal Services 2 Ltd who are registered in England 08204818 at 18 The Crescent, West Kirby, Wirral, CH48 4HN.

What personal data we collect and how we use it
What we need
Home Legal Services is what’s known as a ‘data controller’ of personal information provided to us. We obtain basic personal data (like your name, postal address, telephone number and email address) that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us, for example when you:

● Enquire about conveyancing packages
● Ask us to provide you with a quote for conveyancing for buying / selling a property
● Participate in one of our surveys
● Interact with us on our social media sites

Any credit / debit card payments taken by Home Legal Services are processed over a cloud-based system and card information is not retained by Home Legal Services. Cloud based receipts are generated through the system and are sent to the relevant party via email.

Why we need it
We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities such as communicating with you and your solicitor regarding an ongoing property transaction, information you provide in public forums on our sites and applications.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our site, however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our marketing
We process personal data when we need to do so to fulfil a contract (for example to provide you with a conveyancing quote or if you are using one of our conveyancing partners to buy or sell a property and we are providing you with updates), or where we are required to do so by law or other regulatory bodies.

How we obtain your details
We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information a number of ways:

• When you provide it to us directly.
• When you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook or Twitter).
• When we collect it as you use our websites or apps.
• When you have given it to a third party and you have provided permission to pass your information on to us.
• From publicly available sources (where possible) to keep your information up to date (e.g. the Post Office’s National Change of Address database).
We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.
Anything else?
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and your data will remain resident in the EU for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance.
If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from then use the update preferences / unsubscribe section of any email communication or use the contact form on our 'Contact Us' page.

Sharing your information
We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:
• If you have agreed that we may do so.
• When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, communicating with clients regarding properties or services, sending mail and emails, sending transaction updates via email / text, customer reviews, analysis and assessment, when using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments. We work closely with all our 3rd party providers to ensure we have carried out our due diligence and that they are working within the guidelines provided by the GDPR.
• To our subsidiaries (i.e. the companies owned by Home Legal Services).
• If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Home Legal Services, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.
• If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.
• We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

Accuracy of data
All data is confirmed at the point of collection. Should your information change at any time, please notify us by either updating your preferences on an email communication or by filling out a contact form on our Contact Us page, alternatively, you can email us at [email protected]
Email Preference Service
Please note that we are unable to cross reference our ongoing database with the Email Preference Service, therefore should you sign up to the EPS whilst already registered on our database, please be aware that this will not automatically remove your details from our system. Please use the update preferences / unsubscribe feature in any email communication, fill in the contact form on our Contact Us page, alternatively, you can email us at [email protected]

Retaining your information
We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it, below are examples of some of our retentions to give you an idea of how long we hold your information for.

- Basic personal information after enquiring with us regarding conveyancing packages to sell / buy a property.

This is held on our secure system for a period of 2 years for record keeping and analysis purposes.

- Personal information relating to the purchase / sale of a property

This is held on our secure system for a period of 3 years for record keeping and analysis purposes.

How do we protect your data?
All data is held securely on our systems which are designed and maintained following industry best practise for storing and securing personal information.
Portable devices, such as laptops, are encrypted where possible and all of our client software packages are password protected.
All of our staff are trained on Data Protection processes and are aware of our internal procedures should a security breech be identified. Employees’ data protection training is renewed annually to ensure security and integrity is maintained. Your details on the web: Please read our Cookie Policy.

What are your rights?
A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:
• Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
• Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
• Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
• Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
• Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').
• Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
• Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
• Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).
If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us, withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data or exercise any of your above rights at any time by using the update preferences / unsubscribe section of any email communication or use the contact form on our 'Contact Us' page.

How to contact us
If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our data protection team (details at the bottom of this page) who will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:
Data Protection Officer
Home Legal Services
10 Allerton Road
Liverpool
L18 1LN

Or by emailing: [email protected]

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact our data protection team:
• By telephone: 0151 363 7447
• By email: [email protected]
• By post: 10 Allerton Road, Liverpool, L18 1LN
Please note that calls to our supporter services team may be monitored or recorded.
This document was last updated: May 2018
HLS0518PP

3rd Party Companies
At Home Legal Services we work with a selection of 3rd party companies in order ensure that we are able to provide you with the highest level of service.

Company Name CoCreate
What does the company do? Cloud based CRM system, data processor. CoCreate are an ISO 27001 (Information Security Management System) registered company and a registered data processor with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO Reg No. ZA207840)
Example of data provided Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address, address of property buying / selling, details of assigned solicitor (if applicable)
Reason for providing data To fulfil the request of our clients by providing them with conveyancing quotations and also communicating with vendors, purchasers and solicitors during a property transaction and providing case updates to relevant parties.


Company Name Pipedrive
What does the company do? Cloud based company management & diary system
Example of data provided Estate Agent / Solicitor company name, company address, point of contact name, contact numbers, email address.
Reason for providing data To record communication and appointments with our introducers and panel of solicitors.


Cookie Policy
This policy explains what cookies are, how Home Legal Services uses them on our websites and what you can do to manage how they are used.
Cookies and how they benefit you Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.
Our cookies help us:
• Make our website work as you'd expect.
• Remember your settings during and between visits.
• Improve the speed/security of the site.
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
• Continuously improve our website for you.
• Make our marketing more efficient

Granting us permission to use cookies.
If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however, doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect
How long do cookies last?
When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:
• Some date in the future – which might be a few minutes or a few hours from now (to track something like your shopping cart in an online store). The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time.
• When you close your browser – this is called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished.
• Some date in the past – this is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookies


Our own cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:
• Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions.
• Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined when prompted to register for our newsletter).
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.
Site improvement cookies
We regularly test new designs or site features on our sites. We may do this by showing slightly different versions of our websites to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website experience.
Anonymous visitor statistics cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to develop our services for you. Our site uses the following analytics programs:
• Google Analytics

Advertising or targeting cookies
These types of cookies are used to deliver adverts which will be more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are normally placed by advertising networks with the Home Legal Services's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Targeting or advertising cookies will often be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
We use 'Advertising' cookies on Home Legal Services websites to:
• Link to social networks, like Facebook, who may use information to provide targeted advertising to you on other websites.
• Used to identify that you have visited a Venmore Group website, to show you relevant adverts from us.
• Provide advertising networks with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in.


Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following third part functions which use cookies:
Social website cookies
So you can easily 'Like' or 'Share' our content on social network sites, we have sharing buttons on our site from:
• AddThis
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks
Turning cookies off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.
This document was last updated: May 2018
HLS0518CP